Company
Solutions Meta Edu KoreaDigital HealthcareAI Defense SolutionsXR Training SimulatorsGlobal Defense MRO
Projects AllCultureEducationIndustryHeritageMedicalDefense
Technology & IP
IR IR OverviewIR News
Contact 한국어
HOME›Solutions ›Global Defense MRO
SOLUTIONS

A global defense MRO market
created by K-defense exports

While prime contractors focus on new production and mega-deals, importers' maintenance, parts and training gaps are growing. CRENGINE is an independent specialist filling them with AI.

MARKET

70% of life-cycle cost arises in
operation and support

50%

Share of global SPH market

K9 self-propelled howitzer · in service in 11 countries
70%

MRO share of life-cycle cost

Acquisition is only about 30%
2,100B$

Global defense MRO market, 2028

CAGR 4.5–5.5% · about $370B by 2040
30~50yrs

Weapon-system service life

Long-term, stable aftermarket demand once fielded

Source: CRENGINE Global Defense MRO Business Plan (2026). Market size and growth are estimates.

Limits of the prime-contractor-led export model

  • Small importers such as Finland, Norway, Estonia and Egypt lack timely consumables and local maintenance infrastructure
  • US/European OEM supply chains need months to years for parts because of labor shortages and aging equipment
  • Obsolescence and delays translate directly into capability gaps and security risk
BUSINESS AREAS

Six business areas

Weapon-system MRO

Naval (smart MRO and digital twins, engine and propulsion overhaul, reverse-engineering of obsolete parts, hull and green tech) and Army (outsourced maintenance of K1, K2, K9, K-55A1, KAAV, K21; sub-system module maintenance; local centers).

Defense spare parts (CSP)

Consumables for M109 and LVDT (tracks, road wheels, support wheels, HSU) via domestic partners or own production, with a cooperation framework with Hanwha Aerospace.

IPS element development

Integrated product support manages the whole life from requirement to disposal. We develop the 12 IPS elements, training content and electronic manuals.

AI smart maintenance (CBM+)

Auto-generated digital twins per combat vehicle with field failure history and live data to predict failures — higher availability, lower cost and time.

Training center

Networked multinational training with security protocols; Meta Quest 3 and HTC VIVE first; VR training for K9 User Club countries.

Non-weapon equipment export

Export of body armor (protection levels IIA–IV), field gear, boots, helmets and ALICE packs.

M109 operators worldwide (2024)

Upgrade of legacy systems: K55-based M109 maintenance and improvement abroad

CountryVersionUnits (est.)
USM109A6 Paladin, M109A7950+
TürkiyeM109T~1,000
IsraelM109 Doher~300
EgyptM109A2/A3/A5200–300
ItalyM109L~200
Saudi ArabiaM109A2/A5120+

AAV-7 (LVTP-7) operators worldwide (2024)

About 3,000 in service — maintenance, sustainment and upgrade of AAV-based LVT vehicles

CountryUnits (LVTP-7 family)
US1,300+
Korea~162 (KAAVP7A1)
Taiwan~54
Thailand~36
Spain~30
Chile~12

Australia

Direct approach through local networks, supporting local maintenance capability

Poland / Egypt

Initial spare-parts packages for large procurements; local-production cooperation

Türkiye

Performance improvement and modernization based on long operating experience

Romania

Joint production and technology-transfer model through local partners

ROADMAP

Three-phase business strategy

Phase 1 · 2026~

Market entry

  • Start weapon-system MRO, spare parts, equipment export and IPS
  • Win first customers and build trust
  • Build the domestic supply chain
Phase 2 · 2027~

Expansion

  • Grow MRO into training services
  • Scale AI condition-based maintenance
  • Diversify revenue
Phase 3 · 2028~

Technology leadership

  • New-system parts and overseas localization
  • Global sustainment solutions
  • Overseas supply chain
REVENUE OUTLOOK

Global defense MRO revenue outlook

Revenue outlook by business from the CRENGINE Global Defense MRO Business Plan (2026). These are company estimates that may change with market conditions and orders.

1052027
3802028
9002029
1,2452030
1,7852031
Business (KRW 100M)20272028202920302031
Parts export50120300400500
Parts development00150170200
Maintenance02050150350
AI predictive maintenance00305065
XR training simulator SW50200300350450
Integrated XR manuals0102050100
IPS element development5305075120
Total1053809001,2451,785
AI MAINTENANCE

Combining 32 years of defense know-how
with XR and AI

Digital twins per combat vehicle are generated automatically and combined with field failure history and live operating data to predict failures.

  • Higher availability through failure prevention
  • Lower sustainment cost and maintenance time
  • Optimized maintenance support and logistics
CONTACT

Let's start global MRO together

Parts export, maintenance, training and AI predictive maintenance. We welcome cooperation proposals.